Friday, October 1

 

11:00 a.m.                    Departure to Issyk Kul from K.Bayalinov Children and Youth Library

 

6:00-7:00 p.m.             Accommodation arrangements at the Aurora Resort, Issyk Kul

 

7:00 p.m.                      Dinner

 

 

Saturday, October 2

 

9:00-10:00 a.m.          Breakfast

 

10.00-10:20 a.m.        Registration of participants

 

10:20-11:00 a.m.        Opening of the conference

 

                                     - Mr. Kulmatov A.U., KR Presidential Administration

                                     - Ms. Medetova E.M., Chui Regional State Administration

                                     - Mr. Tkachenko V.I., Counselor of OSCE Program "Reform of KR Internal Affairs Bodies"

                                     - Ms. Sultangazieva R.K., President of the Kyrgyz Library and Information Consortium

 

11:00-11:30 a.m.        Welcome speeches of participants from

                                     - Kazakhstan

                                     - Russia

                                     - Ukraine

 

11.30-12.00 a.m.        Coffee break

 

12:00-2:00 p.m.          Session I:  "Interlibrary Cooperation and International Collaboration"

Moderator

Ms. Battalova S.S., Vice-President of Library and Information Consortium of Kyrgyzstan

 

Presentations:

 

  • Kyrgyz Libraries Consortium - cooperation to enhance information support of education and science - Battalova S.S., Library and Information Consortium of Kyrgyzstan
  • NEICON - National Consortium of Russian Libraries, ten years of successful activity - Razumova I., NEICON, Russia
  • Free access to information - cooperation aspects - Kadjieva Т., Chui Region Library, Kyrgyzstan
  • Principles of university library work in France: possibilities of application in Kyrgyzstan - Sarybaeva N.N., Library and Information Сenter under Kyrgyz State Technical University, Kyrgyzstan

 

2.00-3.00 p.m.           Lunch

 

3:00-4:30 p.m.          Session II: "Innovative Technology in Libraries and Information Environment"

Moderator

Ms. Rafikova S.K., Director of Library of American University of Central Asia, Kyrgyzstan

 

Presentations:

 

  • Widening access to information in Ukraine libraries with the support of "Bibliomost-Ukraine" project - Belyaeva N., IREX, Ukraine
  • Digital Curation - possibilities and perspective of development in the Kyrgyz libraries - Rafikova S.K., Library Services of American University of Central Asia, Kyrgyzstan
  • Virtual Library - Kireeva E., US Embassy in Kazakhstan
  • National project Kazneb.kz: new services and new possibilities - Beszhanov K., National Academic Library of the Republic of Kazakhstan
  • Scientific Library of the Kyrgyz National University in the conditions of information resources and innovative technologies development - Djailkanova M., Scientific Library of the Kyrgyz National University, Kyrgyzstan

 

 

4.30-5.00 p.m.          Coffee break

 

5:00-6:00 p.m.          Session II, continue

 

Presentations:

 

  • Modernization and improvement of the library and automated system of the Scientific library of the Kyrgyz Turkish Manas University - Ynakbekov M., Scientific Library of the Kyrgyz Turkish Manas University
  • American Corner - innovative forms of activity - Musieva Z.B., Issyk Kul Regional Library, Kyrgyzstan
  • Realization of Kyrlibnet project in the Scientific library of the Naryn state university - Jangeldieva B., Scientific Library of the Naryn State University, Kyrgyzstan

 

Discussion

 

7:00 p.m.                    Dinner

 

Sunday, October 3

 

9:00-10:00 a.m.         Breakfast

 

10:00-12:00 a.m.       Session III: "Library as a modern resource of knowledge society"

Moderator:

Ms. Baklykova L.A., Director of the State Patent and Technical Library of Kyrgyzstan

 

Presentations:

 

  • Electronic resources and services of the State Patent Technical Library of Kyrgyzstan - Baklykova L.A., State Patent and Technical Library of Kyrgyzstan
  • University libraries in educational space of Kyrgyzstan: problems and perspectives - Davletiarova N., Scientific Library of the Kyrgyz State Pedagogical University, Kyrgyzstan
  • Role of the Scentific Library of Issyk Kul State University in the implementation of bologna process principles - Kadyrova E., the Scentific Library of Issyk Kul State University, Kyrgyzstan

 

12.00-12.30 a.m.        Coffee break

 

12:30-2:00 p.m.          Session III, continue

 

Presentations:

 

  • Open Access Journals - possibilities and perspectives for scientific communication development in Kyrgyzstan - Pak I., Library and Information Consortium of Kyrgyzstan
  • Web 2.0 in using learning modules of university libraries - Kultaeva R., Scientific Library of Jalal Abad State University, Kyrgyzstan
  • Development of information environment in legal support of public health system of Kyrgyzstan - Asanova Zh., Central Scientific and Medical Library, Kyrgyzstan
  • Role of the State Patent and Technical Library in library and information service of citizens of Kyrgyzstan- Musaeva M., State Patent and Technical Library of Kyrgyzstan

 

2.00-3.00 p.m.            Lunch

 

3:00-4:30 p.m.            Round table Discussion "Social Partnership in Information Environment"

Moderator:

Ms. Desyatkova L., Library and Information Consortium of Kyrgyzstan

 

Presentations:

 

  • Library in a changing world: social partnership - Desyatkova L., Library and Information Consortium of Kyrgyzstan
  • Libraries and youth - Omurkulova Ch., IREX Representation in Kyrgyzstan
  • Terms of success of social partnership: the experience of Kazakhstan Libraries - Nuralinova K., National Academic Library of the Republic of Kazakhstan
  • Bishkek libraries activity in social partnership: experience and perspectives - Dandybaeva K., Central Library System of Bishkek City, Kyrgyzstan
  • Children's library and rehabilitation of children suffered in Osh disorders in 2010 - Doolotova E., Osh Region Children's Library, Kyrgyzstan
  • Cooperative work of the library with orphan home - Kudasheva N., Children's Library of Kara Kol City, Kyrgyzstan

 

4.30-5.00 p.m.            Coffee break

 

5:00-6:00 p.m.            Round Table Discussion "Public libraries and the national heritage"

Moderator:

Ms. Sultangazieva R.K., Director of K.Bayalinov Children and Youth Library, Kyrgyzstan

 

Presentations:

 

  • Safety of historical memory:  Rarities - Myrzaeva B., Osh regional library, Kyrgyzstan
  • Rural library on the crossroad of cultures - Mukasheva G., Ton Central Library System, Kyrgyzstan
  • Role of the libraries in the dissemination of national heritage - Toktorbaeva Z., Naryn regional library, Kyrgyzstan
  • Library as a center of cultural heritage - Atalieva S., Jalalabad Region Library, Kyrgyzstan
  • Role of the libraries in national and cultural revival - Isabekova T., Naryn City Library, Kyrgyzstan

 

7:00 p.m.                     Dinner

 

8:00-9:30 p.m.            Evening of Kyrgyz Culture

 

Monday, October 4

 

9:00-10:00 a.m.           Breakfast

 

10:00-12:00 a.m.         Round table Discussion "Modern problems of public libraries in Kyrgyzstan"

Moderator:

Ms. Davletiarova N., Director of theScientificLibrary of the Kyrgyz State Pedagogical University, Kyrgyzstan

 

Presentations:

 

  • History of Talas Regional Library (to the 65th anniversary of the library) - Zharkynalieva T., Talas Regional Library, Kyrgyzstan
  • Library work on celebration of 65th anniversary of Victory in the Great Patriotic War - Sataeva I., Jaiyl Central Library System, Kyrgyzstan
  • The role of the mass of children's libraries to attract readers - Alseitova A., Tokmok Central Library System, Kyrgyzstan
  • New forms of services in children's library to attract readers - Aidarkanova A., Moscow Central Library System, Kyrgyzstan
  • Library and Information Services - Batyrbaeva N., Bakai Ata Central Library System, Kyrgyzstan
  • Aga Khan Foundation and the library (family reading project) - Sagynbaeva M., Karakul'dja Central Library System, Kyrgyzstan
  • Family reading: dialogue of generations - Asilova U., Alay Central Library System, Kyrgyzstan
  • Effective forms of family reading - Samudinova N., At Bashi Central Library System, Kyrgyzstan

 

12.00-12.30 a.m.        Coffee break

 

12.30-2.00 p.m.          Round table Discussion "Interaction between libraries and local government"

 

Moderator:

Ms. MedetovaE.M., ChuiRegionalStateAdministration, Kyrgyzstan

 

Presentations:

 

  • Relationship of the libraries of Alamudun region with local government - Tagaeva B., Alamudun Central Library System, Kyrgyzstan
  • Isabekova Z., Zhumgal Central Library System

 

2.00-3.00 p.m.            Lunch

 

3:00-5:00 p.m.            Round table Discussion "Model libraries in Kyrgyzstan"

Moderator:

Ms. KadjievaТ.,Director ofChui Regional Library, Kyrgyzstan

 

Presentations:

 

  • Model means innovative - Mataeva F., Tiup Central Library System, Kyrgyzstan
  • Model library development project - Aripova Zh., Kochkor Ata City Library, Kyrgyzstan
  • Model Library - new technologies in rural libraries - Ermekbaeva S., Osh regional library, Kyrgyzstan

 

 

5:00-6:00 p.m.           Book Presentations

 

  • "Literary monuments of Kyrgyzstan" Catalogue - Pak I., Library and Information Consortium, Kyrgyzstan
  • Dialogue of cultures: Kyrgyzstan - America - Sultangazieva R., President of the Kyrgyz Library and Information Consortium
  • Booklet on intellectual property to seniors of Kyrgyzstan - Mokusheva G., State Patent and Technical Library of Kyrgyzstan

 

6.00 p.m.                    Conference conclusion. Close session.

 

7.00 p.m.                    Closing Dinner

 

 

Tuesday, October 5th

 

9:00-10:00 a.m.         Breakfast

 

12:00 a.m.                   Departure to Bishkek