October 1, Monday

 

9.00

Departure to Issyk Kul from K.Bayalinov Children and Youth Library

 

14.00-15.00

Lunch. Accommodation arrangements at the Issyk Kul Aurora Resort

 

19.00

Dinner.

 

 

October 2, Tuesday

 

8.00-9.00

 

Breakfast

 

9.00-9.30

 

Registration of participants

 

9.30-11.00

 

  • Meeting of Kyrgyz public libraries directors with K. Bazarbaev, the Deputy Minister of the Culture and Tourism of the Kyrgyz Republic
  • J. Bakashova. Modernization of the regulatory framework - the basis of innovative development of public libraries in Kyrgyzstan

 

11.00-11.30

 

Coffee Break

 

11.00-13.00

 

Presentations (Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Turkey)

 

13.00-15.00

Lunch

 

15.00-16.00

Opening of the Conference


Greetings of the Conference participants

 

  • Sultangazieva R., President of the Kyrgyz Library and Information Consortium
  • Bazarbaev K., Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism ofKR
  • The U.S. Embassy in the Kyrgyz Republic
  • Russian Federation
  • The Republic of Turkey
  • The Republic of Kazakhstan
  • The Republic of Tajikistan
  • The Republic of Turkmenistan

 

 

16.00-16.30

Coffee Break

 

16.30-18.00

Section I: American Corners in Central Asian Libraries

Moderator: Бекбалаева Жылдыз

 

19.00

Dinner

 

 

October 3, Wednesday

 

 

8.00-9.00

Breakfast

 

9.00-13.00

Section II: Open Access to Educational Informational Resources

Moderator: Battalova Sania

 

Presentations

  • Bektemirova G. QR-Barcod in the Kyrgyz-Turkish Manas University Library
  • Turdukeeva R. Informational support of distance learning
  • Tsymbalov S. Web-navigation on the library electronic resources
  • Erdolatov S. International Ataturk Alatoo University Library
  • Atalieva S. Modern technology and educational function of the library
  • Djailkanova M. Scientific Library of the Kyrgyz National University - 80 years

 

11.00-11.30

Coffee Break

 

11.30-13.00

Continued Section II

  • Mamutova N. KyrLibNet - web-based platform for university libraries of Kyrgyzstan
  • Davletyarova N. Research activities of the Kyrgyz libraries: History, current status and prospects
  • Krasouskaya S.Information and communication technologies in the Jalal-Abad regional library
  • Maksytova Sh. Library as an Internet and informational center
  • Otorbaeva A. Open access to information resources and services inKarakol Central Library System

 

13.00-14.00

Lunch

 

14.00-17.00

Section III: Social Partnership with Local Community

for the Life Quality Improvement

Moderator: Kadzhieva Tamila

 

Presentations

  • Kadzhieva T. Libraries of Chui oblast against tuberculosis
  • Sergienko G. Rural society against tuberculosis
  • Butaeva G. The mission of the State Patent Technical Library of the Republic of Tajikistan in the information and democratic society
  • Konarova A. Module mobile library UNI
  • Shakirova R. Children's Center of Legal Information in Osh City
  • Dandybaeva G. Role of the Central Library System in the educational process ofthe capital residents

 

16.00-16.30

Coffee Break

 

16.30-17.00

Continued Section II

  • Doolotova E. Priorities of the Osh Oblast Children's Library for Public Relations development
  • Zhangeldieva B. The role of libraries in preserving traditional knowledge and national culture
  • Zharkynalieva T. Recipe for cultural society development
  • Bootaeva Z. The role of library services to improve the quality of life forAt-Bashy region residents
  • Akhmetova K. Tyup district librariesfor the local community

 

17.00-18.00

Ship tour

 

19.00

Dinner

 

 

October 4 октября, Thursday

 

 

8.00-9.00

Breakfast

 

9.00-10.00

Training-presentation. Nazgul Karimova, grant specialist of "Eurasia Foundation"

 

10.00-11.00

Presentations  

Moderator: Sydykova Madina

 

  • Atalieva S. Travel to the Ukrainian libraries
  • Akhunbaeva Zh. Quizzes on intellectual property among young people in Kyrgyzstan
  • Musieva Z. Winter and summer camps in the Issyk-Kul oblast library
  • Sydykova M. Kasymaly Baialinov - Aksakal of the Kyrgyz literature
  • Khailenko V. Resources and services of the patent fund of the Kyrgyz State Patent and Technical Library

 

11.00-11.30

Coffee Break

 

11.30-13.00

Section IV: Libraries and the Year of the family, peace and harmony in the Kyrgyz Republic

Moderator: Myrzaeva Baktygul 

 

Presentations:

  • Sataeva I. Jayil District Library for the Year of the Family and the Peace
    Turdugulova D. Эл тойунуп, наристе тынч уктасын, Эр бир үйдөн береке, кут учпасын
  • Nazarmatova Ch. Китепкана ынтымак ордосу
  • Shermatova O. Маалымат тынчыкта жашоонун тиреги

 

13.00-14.00

Lunch

 

14.00-16.00

Continued Section IV

  • Aidarkanova K. Library of the Moscow district and the Year of Family, Peace and Harmony in KR
  • Asanova N. Китепкана - мектеп ынтымактын көпүрөсү
  • Zakirova A. Китепканаларда үй-бүлөлүк окуну уюштуру
  • Imanalieva Zh. Rural Library and the Year of Family, Peace and Harmony in KR
  • Ismailova B. 2012 жыл - үй-бүлө, тынчтык, ынтымак жана кечирим дүүлүк жылы

 

16.00-16.30

Coffee Break

 

16.30-17.30

Round Table "Effective management of information, human and material resources in a modern library"

Moderator: Baklykova Liudmila

 

17.30-18.00

Conference conclusion

 

19.00

Evening of Kyrgyz culture

 

             

 

October 5, Friday

 

8.00

Breakfast

 

9.00-13.00

Discussion platform "How to Survive in the digital age: role of the library"

 

13.00-14.00

Lunch

 

15.00  

Departure to Bishkek